What Do You Eat?! Vol. 6

Moving Sucks

wineI never realize how much junk I’ve accumulated until I have to pack it up into boxes. Three pairs of dollar store scissors. A kitchen appliance for EVERY function. Juicer, dehydrator, food processor, magic bullet, immersion blender, crock pot, coffee maker, coffee grinder, tea pot, george foreman. Yup. Got ‘em all. Books on books on books on books. WHO LET ME BUY THIS CRAP?!

Did I mention I’m moving? So…yeah…my next couple weeks are going to be kinda crazy. Figuring out internet and what not. I decided to make meal prep easy since I need to spend most of my time packing. I’ve gotten pretty far! I managed to take two pictures off my wall. That’s good, right?

Thankfully, my 21 day sugar detox is complete so I have this wine to accompany me during my packing. I missed wine. And, in case you were wondering…the detox was good…but I think it would be more beneficial to someone who eats more sugar than I do.

I’m Hungry

Do I need to even say this? I made my typical breakfast and lunch EXCEPT I made two changes! Thanks to a commenter a couple weeks back, (*cough*my mom*cough*) I decided to not add the lemon and vinegar onto my salad ahead of time, and sure enough, the lettuce doesn’t wilt at all. Resulting in me eating half the amount of lettuce I normally do. Which is great, cause lettuce is expensive…and I hate cutting it up.

The second change I made is, normally I bring a bag of carrots, red/orange peppers, celery, and cucumbers to work to eat, but this week I omitted the carrots and peppers and used green peppers and extra cucumbers. Why? Well, I’m yellow. Like, my skin. It’s yellow. And I feel like a weirdy.

I went to the doctor and she was baffled. To quote her after getting my blood test results back,

“There’s nothing wrong with you…but there’s something wrong with you”

(sidebar: ALL of my blood tests came back perfect after eating as much fat [saturated and unsaturated] as I want for the past year. Seriously, I eat bacon for breakfast every day….and eggs…the WHOLE egg. So take that everyone who thinks that stuff clogs your arteries.)

So, since my doctor can’t figure out what’s wrong with me (even though I’m pretty sure I know what it is) she told me to stop eating things with beta carotene. I decided to humor her for a week or two. I’ll survive without the meager amount of carrots I eat for a bit. Hopefully I’ll either stop being yellow or she’ll listen to me when I tell her what’s wrong with me because I’m still yellow after following her advice. Doctors are frustrating.

What Was This Blog About Again?

Oh, right. Dinner I wanted to make something quick so I went with meatloaf. Meatloaf normally has like…breadcrumbs…or some sort of wheat in it but the recipe I used substituted almond meal for that junk. almondmeal

You can buy almond meal from the store but I have tons of almond pulp leftover from making almond milk so I just used that. This meat loaf used hot sauce which is awesome because I love hot sauce and put it on everything i can possibly think of.

redhot

Yummy. Yum. Yum.

Meatloaf is great because all you gotta do, aside from saute some veggies real quick…is throw it all in a bowl:

premix

Mix it up, put it in a pan:

meatloafbefore

And throw it in the oven for about a half an hour!

meatloafbefore

Yum. So, yep. That’s what I’ll be eating this week.

Kombucha Update!

kombucha
IT’S ALIVEEEE It started as a blob in the bottom and then rose to the top. I feel like I’m growing an alien. According to the instructions, this thing should be ready in a week…although it hasn’t grown much in the past couple days. I hope I didn’t kill it. Maybe I should talk to it. You know how they say if you talk to your plants they’ll grow more? I wonder if the same’s true for a SCOBY. Nah, I’m weird enough…I’m not gonna talk to a jar (at least, I’m not going to admit to doing that).

I’m not sure if I’ll have anything for you guys next week because I’ll be moving that weekend so I might just skip meal prep since my kitchen stuff and food will probably be all over the place. But, who knows. You should probably check for it, anyway. In fact, you should probably just be visiting my blog every day because, let’s be honest….it’s that good. And you should like me on Facebook because well, you like me.

What about you? What are you eating this week? Let me know in the comments!!

Don't forget to share!
Tweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookPin on PinterestGoogle+Share on StumbleUponshare on TumblrBuffer this pageEmail to someone